Sports summary

During this year many children have taken part in a range of competitive events against children in other schools.  This is a summary of all the competitions that we have taken part in.

Football

Our under 9’s and under 11’s football teams all reached the Rotherham finals this year.  Our under 11’s boys fared the best finishing in 2nd place overall.

Cross Country

14 pupils from years 3-6 reached the Rotherham cross-country finals

Basketball

Our Year 3/4 mixed team won the cluster event and went on to finish 2nd in the Rotherham Finals. Our Year 5/6 mixed to won the B.Braun cup, finishing as unbeaten champions at an event held by the Sheffield Sharks at the English Institute for Sport.

Gymnastics

Our Gymnasts reached the Rotherham finals.  Both our Year 3/4 and Year 5/6 teams competed.

Cheerleading

Our Cheerleaders Progressed through to the South Yorkshire Finals after finishing second in the Rotherham finals, eventually finishing in Bronze medal position.

Tag Rugby

Our Year 3/4 team progressed to the Rotherham Finals.  Our Year 5/6 mixed team went one step further by reaching the final.  Unfortunately they lost that game so therefore finished in a very respectable 2nd place overall.

Tri-Golf

Our Year 5/6 team reached the Rotherham Finals.

Tennis

Our Year 3/4 tennis team finished 2nd place in the Rotherham Finals.

Rounders

Our Year 5/6 mixed team won our cluster event – there was no progression route to the next round for this sport.

Athletics

Our Year 5/6 team reached the Rotherham Finals.

Hockey

Our Year 3/4 mixed hockey team reached the South Yorkshire Games Final.

Our Year 5/6 girls team were Rotherham Champions and then went on to the South Yorkshire Finals

Our Year 5/6 boys team were Rotherham Champions and also went on to represent Rotherham in the South Yorkshire Finals.

Cricket

Our Year 3/4 mixed team won both the cluster event and the Rotherham finals.  They then went on to compete at the South Yorkshire School Games.

Our Year 5/6 boys team won the local cluster event and then went on to finish 2nd place in the Rotherham Finals.

Our Year 5/6 girls won both the cluster event and the Rotherham finals without losing a game.  They then went on to represent South Yorkshire in the Yorkshire Finals and made it all the way to the Semi-Finals.

Netball

The Year 5/6 mixed team were the Rotherham Champions; incredibly they won every game during the finals and then went on to compete in the South Yorkshire Finals. 

Comments are closed.